CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L88207

Ms. Stacy Bauman
American Shipping Company Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bolero-style jacket from China

Dear Ms. Bauman:

In your letter dated October 20, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Maurices Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style P0001100, is a woman’s bolero-style jacket constructed from 64% silk, 18% nylon, 15% cotton, 3% spandex. The garment features a round neckline, ¾ length sleeves, a full front opening with seven button closures, and a rib knit bottom. The garment does not reach the waist and has three panels that are sewn together lengthwise.

The applicable subheading for style P0001100 will be 6104.39.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trosures, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other: of silk: other. The duty rate will be FREE.

Style P0001100 falls within textile category designation 835. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division